J K & Co Legal Consult
Tel: 0845 388 5586
Fax: 0845 467 2565
T-Mobile: 0794 374 9001
Lyca Mobile: 0752 959 2690

admin@jkandco.co.uk

(Visa, Immigration, Nationality & Human Rights Law Specialists)

Opening Hours

Mon - Fri: 9am - 7pm | Sat: 10am - 4pm

106A Denmark Hill, London SE5 8RX


Points-Based System Application

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrants

This route enables multinational employers to transfer their existing employees from outside the EEA to their UK branch for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy that cannot be filled by a British or EEA worker.

 

Tier 2 (General), Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) & Tier 2 (Sportsperson) Migrants

 

These routes enable UK employers to recruit workers from outside the EEA to fill a particular vacancy that cannot be filled by a British or EEA worker.

 

Tier 4 (General) Student

 

This route is for migrants aged 16 or over who wish to study in the UK.

Tier 4 (Child) Student

 

This route is for children at least 4 years old and under the age of 18 who wish to be educated in the UK.

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Temporary Migrants

 

This route is for sponsored young people from participating countries and territories who wish to live and work temporarily in the UK.

 

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrants

 

(a) This route is for certain types of temporary worker whose entry helps to satisfy cultural, charitable, religious or international objectives including volunteering and job shadowing.

(b) For the purposes of paragraphs 245ZM to 245ZS and paragraphs 105 to 112 of Appendix A:

a migrant has "consecutive engagements" if:

I. more than one Certificate of Sponsorship reference number has been allocated in respect of the migrant,

II. there is no gap of more than 14 days between any of the periods of engagement, and

III. all the Certificate of Sponsorship Checking Service references record that the migrant is being sponsored in the creative and sporting subcategory of the Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrant route.

"Period of engagement" means a period beginning with the employment start date as recorded on the Certificate of Sponsorship Checking Service entry which relates to the Certificate of Sponsorship reference number for which the migrant was awarded points under paragraphs 105 to 111 of Appendix A, and ending on the employment end date as recorded in the same entry.

 

Attributes

 

Most migrants applying for entry clearance, leave to remain and indefinite leave to remain must score certain points for attributes.

 

The points needed  by each migrant depends on the category of their application.

 

Maintenance Funds

 

In all cases where an applicant is required to obtain points under Appendix C, the applicant must meet the requirements listed below:

 

Tier 1 Migrants

 

An applicant applying for entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 1 Migrant must score 10 points for funds, unless applying as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant or a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant.

Tier 2 Migrants

 

An applicant applying for entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 2 Migrant must score 10 points for Funds.

Tier 4 (General) Students

 

A Tier 4 (General) Student must score 10 points for funds.

Tier 4 (Child) Students

A Tier 4 (Child) Student must score 10 points for funds.

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) Temporary Migrants

 

An applicant applying for entry clearance as a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) Temporary Migrant must score 10 points for funds.

Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrants

A migrant applying for entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrant must score 10 points for funds.

 

Note:

(a) If the applicant is applying as a Tier 1 Migrant, a Tier 2 Migrant or a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrant, the applicant must have had the funds referred to above for a consecutive 90-day period of time, unless applying as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant or a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant;

(b) If the applicant is applying as a Tier 4 Migrant, the applicant must have had the funds referred to above for a consecutive 28-day period of time.

 

English language

An applicant applying as a Tier 1 Migrant or Tier 2 Migrant must have 10 points for English language, unless applying:

  1. for entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Migrant, except where applying for leave to remain and the applicant has, or was last granted entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) migrant;
  2. for entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant;
  3. for entry clearance or leave to remain as a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Migrant.

 

 

Maintenance (funds) for the family of Relevant Points Based Systems Migrants

A sufficient level of funds must be available to an applicant applying as the Partner or Child of a Relevant Points Based System Migrant.

For further information contact us on

Phone: 0845 388 5586

T-Mobile: 0794 374 9001

Lyca Mobile: 0752 959 2690                 

Email: admin@jkandco.co.uk

The Points-Based Application include:

Tier 1 Visa

Tier 1 visa was initially intended for highly skilled migrants. It was introduced under the Points Based System as a replacement to what was previously known as Highly Skilled Migrant programme.

Tier 1 was also extended to high net worth individuals, so as to attract businessmen and investors in the UK.

 

At present, Tier 1 visa incorporates the following immigration categories: